Donate

HISTORY

Battery Dance Festival History

The Battery Dance Festival is New York City’s longest running free public dance festival. The following is a roster of dance companies that have participated in the annual Festival, formerly called the Downtown Dance Festival, since 1982:

 

2015

Alison Cook Beatty Dance
Asia Duo | NYC & Malaysia
Ballet Neo
Battery Dance
Beatrice Capote
BOOMERANG | Ohio
Buglisi Dance Theatre
Cornfield Dance
Indelible Dance Company
Ingun Bjørnsgaard Prosjekt | Norway
Jennifer Muller/The Works
Mari Meade Dance Collective
Morales Dance
Polish Dance Theatre
Shanmugha Sundaram | India
Tina Croll + Company
Vivo Ballet | Italy

Evening of Colombian Dance:
Pajarillo Pinta’o Dance Company
Sankofa Danzafro | Colombia

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:
Pallavi Krishnan | India
Rakesh Sai Babu | India
Sanjukta Wagh | India
Shaan Mutiyaaran Di Bhangra
Sonali Skandan and Jiva Dance

 

 

 

 

 

The 34rd Annual Battery Dance Festival (2015) Recap

 

2014

Battery Dance
Buglisi Dance Theatre, Jennifer Muller/The Works, Elisa Monte Dance
Dorrance Dance/New York
Elena Zahlmann of NY Theatre Ballet
Entomo EA&AE | Spain
In Situ Arts/ Adam H. Weinert and Logan Frances Kruger
Lori Belilove & The Isadora Duncan Dance Company
Mazzini Dance Collective
Nimbus Dance Works
Tangaj Dance, Romania
The Vanaver Caravan

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:
Noopur Singha
Prabal Gupta
Sanjukta Sinha
Sattriya Dance Company
Srishti Dances of India
Yamini Saripalli

 

 

1616-Battery+Dance+Downtown+Da-3468632661-O

Battery Dance | Photo Credit: Darial Sneed

 

2013

Battery Dance
Chapter Two Dance Company | Greece
Dancing Earth
Jose Limon Dance Company
La Intrusa Danza | Spain
SLK Ballet
Tim Casson – The Dance WE Made, United Kingdom
Vendetta Mathea & Co | France

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:
Gurukul Dance Company
Rahul Acharya | India
Rama Vaidyanathan | India
Rani Khanam | India
Vijayalakshmi | India

 

 

Vendetta Mathea & Co, Photo credit: Darial Sneed

Vendetta Mathea & Co | Photo credit: Darial Sneed

 

2012

Battery Dance
Buglisi Dance Theatre
Dalia Carella Dance Collective
Dance Cat-alyst Company
Dancewave
Exit 12 Dance Company
Figures In Flight
Jamal Jackson Dance Company
Kun-Yang Lin/Dancers  
Morales Dance
Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
Phoenix Project Dance
Roschman Dance
Sri Warisan Som Said Performing Arts Ltd, Singapore
The Vanaver Caravan Dance & Music Company

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:
Bageshree Vaze, Canada
Jaikishore & Padmavani Mosalikanti | India
Mayuri Dance Group, Russia
Sonali Skandan & Jiva Dance
The Trinetra Chhau Dance Company | India

 

 

 

 

 

Dancewave, Photo credit: Darial Sneed

Dancewave | Photo credit: Darial Sneed

 

2011

BALAM Dance Theater
Ballets With a Twist
Battery Dance
Dancewave
Jamal Jackson Dance Company
Lydia Johnson Dance
Murray Spalding Mandalas
Silesian Dance Theatre, Poland
Sutra Dance Theatre, Malaysia

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:
Aniruddhan Vasudevan
Lakshmi Sriraman
Mandakini Trivedi | India
Natya Academy
Rukmini Vijayakuar | India

 

 

 

Sutra Dance Company, Photo Credit: Darial Sneed

Sutra Dance Company | Photo Credit: Darial Sneed

 

2010

Amy Marshall Dance Company
Battery Dance
binbinFactory
Blakeley White-McGuire
Buglisi Dance Theatre
C. Eule Dance
Classical Contemporary Ballet Theatre
Dušan Týnek Dance Theatre    
Erica Essner Performance Co-Op
Figures in Flight
Jamel Gaines’ Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn
Lane & Co.
Lori Belilove & The Isadora Duncan Dance Company
Yuko Takahashi Dance Company | Japan

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:
Guru Radha Mohanan & Troupe | India
Leena Mohanty
Shobha Korambil

 

 

 

Battery Dance Company, Photo Credit: Darial Sneed

Battery Dance | Photo Credit: Darial Sneed

 

2009

Battery Dance
Buglisi Dance Theater
C3 Tap Cooperative
The Chase Brock Experience
Dance China NY         
Eglevsky Ballet
Figures in Flight
isadoraNOW
Jamal Jackson Dance Company
Naomi Goldberg Haas/Dances for a Variable Population
New Chamber Ballet
Rebecca Kelly Ballet
Stefanie Nelson Dance Group
Vissi Dance Theater

IAAC’s Erasing Borders Festival of Indian Dance:

Aniruddhan Vasudevan
Labyrinth Dance Company
InDance
Infin8
Janaki Rangarajan
Sakshi Productions
Sa Dance Company

2008

Amy Marshall Dance Company
Axis Danz
Ballet Noir
Battery Dance
Battleworks Dance Company
BODYART
Dance China NY
Dancewave’s Kids Company
Dances By Isadora
Eidolon Ballet
Figures in Flight
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana
Genesis Dance Company
I -danse
isadoraNOW
Kotchenga
Lane & Co.
Lydia Johnson Dance
Naganuma Dance
Naomi Goldberg Haas/Dances For A Variable Population
Rainy Welch
Riedel Dance Theater
Sachiyo Ito
Spinnin Ronin Martial Arts Theater
Stefanie Nelson Dance Group
Undertoe Dance Project
Valentina Kozlova’s Dance Conservatory of New York
Vissi Dance Theater
Xodus Dance Collective
Yaa Samar! Dance Theater

 

2007

Alpha Omega Theatrical Dance Company
Angahara Dance Ensemble/Ramaa & Swetha Bharadvaj
Ashley Browne/Kinetic Project
Battery Dance
Christopher Caines Dance Company
Darshana Jhaveri Manipuri Dance
Figures in Flight Dance Company
Gallim Dance Group
HUNTERDance Theater
Isabel Gotzkowsky and Friends
Jamal Jackson Dance Company
Janis Brenner & Dancers
Naganuma Dance
Parijat Desai Dance Company
Quorum Ballet
Spinnin Ronin Martial Arts Theater
Surico
Take Dance Company
Vissi Dance Theater

2006

Ballet Neo
Battery Dance
Cara Surico and Dancers
Dance China NY
Dzul Dance
Figures in Flight
Kathak Ensemble
Lazar Ballet NYC
Naganuma Dance
New Generation Dance Company
Ocean of Light
Peridance Ensemble
Rebudal Dance
Rumba Tap
Slamfest
Vissi Dance Theater

 

2005

Battery Dance Company
Laurent Bortolotti
DV Dance
Freespance Dance
Lazar Ballet NYC
NOA Dance
Oriki Omi Oddara
Sandhya Purecha
Sonali Skandan

2004

Battery Dance
Blue Muse Dance
Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
Mary Seidman & Dancers
Randy James Dance Works

 

2003

Amy Marshall Dance Company
Battery Dance
Chinese Folk Dance Company &
Students from the New York Chinese Cultural Center
Notario Dance Company
Swapnasundari & Ensemble, Kuchipudi Dance of India

2002

Ballet Folklorico Mexicano
Battery Dance
Chinese Folk Dance Company
H.T. Chen & Dancers
Jane Goldberg’s Changing Times Tap with Roxane Butterfly and Omar Edwards
Lori Belilove and the Isadora Duncan Dance Foundation
Tokounou All Ability African Dance

 

2001

Amy Marshall Dance Company
Battery Dance Company
Freespace Dance
Heather Harrington
Isabel Gotzkowsky & Friends
Janavak National Folk Dance Ensemble of India
John Passafiume Dancers
Kids Café Festival with Young Dancemakers Company
Ramos Dance
Ring O’ Bells Morris

2000

Battery Dance with Ethos Percussion Group
and guest musicians Samir Chatterjee and Ramesh Misra
Gabriel Masson Dance
Incidents Physical Theater
Lê Minh Tâm Dance
The Vanaver Caravan
Zig Zag Ballet (New York Premiere)

 

1999

Battery Dance Company with Frank Carlberg & Christine Correa
Chhaya Academy of Dance (Bombay, India)
Mary Anthony Dance Theatre with Kun Yang Lin
Morales Dance
Perks Dance Music Theatre
Skeleton Dance Project
Trio Sisters (Madras, India)
Urban Impact

1998

Barry Blumenfeld and Cintia Chamecki
Battery Dance
Beth Leonard and Linda Seifert
Chris Ramos/Soundance
Dancing Crane Folk Ballet with the Kartuli Ensemble
Feets of Rhythm Dance Company
Kathy Kroll Dance and Paper Theatre
Lumiere Ballet
Teri Steele and Oliver Steele/Steeledance
Young Dancemakers Company

 

1997

Ananya
Balasarawati Ensemble (India)
Battery Dance
Jaan Freeman
Krishna Leela Dance Drama
Nrityagram Dance Ensemble of India
Rupa Vishvanath
Shakti Bhangra Dance Group
Sita Mani & Uttara Coorlawalla

1996

Castanets in Concert
Folk Dance Theatre
Kerala Kalamandalam (India)
Soundance Repertory Company

 

1995

Anahid Sofian Dance
Battery Dance
Lori Belilove & Company
Olivier Heuts & Marcy Simon
Taylor 2
The Kathak Ensemble

1994

Badal Roy with musician Ken Wessel
Battery Dance
Ernesta Corvino’s Dance Circle
George Washington High School Dancers
Mallika Sarabhai and the Darpana Dance Troupe of India
Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre
Sanza Nemo Collective Dance Company
Tap Express
Vanaver Caravan with Vanaver Caravan Youth Dance Company and Vanaver Caravan Kids

 

1993

Battery Dance with Badal Roy
Jhaveri Sisters Manipuri Dance Troupe
Nrityashree of Vadodara

1992

Balinese-American Fusion Dance
Battery Dance
Christensen/Heuts/Crofton
George Washington High School
Janaki Patrik
New American Ballet Ensemble
Parul Shah, India
Swati Bhise

 

1991

Anahi Galante (Argentina)
Carlota Santana Spanish Dance
Estelle Eichenberger (Switzerland)
Neta Pulvermacher (Israel)
New American Ballet Ensemble
New York Theatre Ballet
Oravan (Slovakia)
Peggy Spina & Tap Dancers
Sam Keany (Australia)
Yukie Okuyama (Japan)

1990

Battery Dance with the Wave Hill Trio and Melanie Helton
Denishawn Repertory Dancers with Lyudmila Melerud (Piano)
She-Bops and Scats

 

1989

Battery Dance
Chinese Folk Dance Company
Virginia Repertory Dance Company

1988

Forces of Nature
Jodie Oberfelder-Riehm Dance Co.
Lillo Way
Manhattan Tap
Mark DeGarmo
Moving Pictures

 

1987

Battery Dance with
New York Chamber Orchestra
DanceCompass (New Jersey)
Dance Through Time (California)
Hortense Kooluris and Dancers-Isadora Duncan Repertory
Matthew Nash Music & Dance
NYC Tapworks
The American Spanish Dance Theatre

1986

Dance Circle
David Dorfman
Footworks: Rachel List, Janaki Patrik, David Parker/Kathryn Tufano
Glenn/Lund
Ithaca Ballet
Kathryn Posin Dance Company
Mary Anthony Dance Company
New Dance: Nancy Alfaro, Novensemble, McLaughlin

 

1985

Anahid Sofian Dance Company
Battery Dance
Dance Circle Company
Debra Weiss & Company
Elizabeth Streb
Jane Comfort
Kathy Kroll & Company
Mary Anthony Dance Theatre
Rachel List
Ruby Shang
Terry Creach & Stephen Koester

1984

Albert Reid & Dancers
Andrea Levine & Charles “Cookie” Cook
Anita Feldman/Body and Sole
Balletfore
Battery Dance
Jane Goldberg/Changing Times Tap Co.
Spanish Dance Arts Company

 

1983

Battery Dance
David Woodberry Running & Rolling (Virginia)
Gail Conrad Tap Dance Theatre
Janet Smith & Dancers (U.K.)
Lightning Dance Company (Boston)
New York City Dance Exchange
New York Theatre Ballet
Rebecca Kelly Dance Company
Vanaver Caravan

1982

Battery Dance & Apple Brass Quintet
Conway & Geary Clown Troupe
Martha Karess & Dancers
Nina Wiener & Dancers
New York City Dance Exchange
New York Theatre Ballet
Pool Dance Company
Zenith Breakers